1/9 M.Alexidze st., Tbilisi 0171, Georgia
Bachelor's degree - Tbilisi State University, specialization - geological survey
Master's degree - Tbilisi State University, specialization - geology and exploration of mineral resources
Scientific Work Experience:
2006-2009 Scientist - Alexandre Janelidze Institute of Geology, Department of Micropaleontology;
2009-present Scientist - Alexandre Janelidze Institute of Geology, Department of Stratigraphy and Paleontology;
2004-2006 Chairman and founder of "the Association of Young Geologists and Geoecologists of Georgia";
2006-2008 Founder and general director of International Environmental Center "Let's Preserve Nature"
Since 2006 Governmental adviser, expert in the questions of Environment Protection policy.
Sphere of Research:
Geology/micropaleontology - economical importance of geotourism, implementation and sustainable development.
Restructurization of the Institute of Geology and sustainable development persuant to the International Regulations. Economics of Georgia and government control strategy;
Politology - transformation of environmental protection policy system, integration of civil society into the sector of environmental protection and coordination of their interaction.
Participation in International Scientific Forums (for last 10 years) solve
2005 Tbilisi - "Global environmental protection problems and the ways to resolve them".
2006 Tbilisi - "Political-economical significance of Aarhus Convention and its main directions".
2006 Tbilisi - "Management and regulation of the geology of Georgia as governmental branch pursuant to Georgian legislation."
2009 Poland - 7th Micropaleontological Workshop MIKRO-2009, Sw. Katarzyna, 28-30 September - "Biostratigraphy of the Upper Cretaceous Sediments of the Ksani River Gorges (Georgia) by Microforaminifers and Nannoplankton", p.27
Participation in Research Grant Projects (for last 10 years):
Georgian Presidential Grants for Young Scientists - "Biostratigraphy of the Upper Cretaceous Deposits along the Georgian Military Road by Nannoplankton and Its Role in Geotourism of Georgia" (2007).
Georgian National Science Foundation, Project #GNSF/07/5-2000 - "The Detailed Stratigraphic Researches of the Meso-Cenozoic Sediments of the Eastern Georgia by Micropaleontological Methods". (2008-2010)
Scientific Activity:
2008 Award of President of Georgia/ certificate.
Non-governmental environmental organizations/ third sector.
Co-chairman and founder of the Young Geologists and Geoecologists' Association
Founder and executive director of the Center "Let's Preserve Nature"